Australian Cotton Conference Facebook Australian Cotton Conference Instagram Australian Cotton Conference Twitter Australian Cotton Conference Flickr

Program

We haven’t as yet determined our plenary program and the listing below from 2022 is for your information – and to provide an example of the diverse content which may be offered in 2024.

2024 Program – To Be Confirmed

The program page will be updated closer to the event date as our 2024 plenary program is developed..

Below is the 2022 plenary program provided as an example of the diverse content which may be offered in 2024.

Monday, August 15

2:00 pm

Registration Desk

Open for business!

Our registration desk will be open from 2 – 5 pm. Avoid to rush on Tuesday and collect your name badge.

Tuesday, August 16

8:30 am

Room 5

Cotton Australia Annual General Meeting

9:00 am

Trade Hall

Morning Tea & Trade Hall Opening

9:00 am

Trade Hall

John Deere Cotton Club

Session 1

10:00 am

Room 1a

#Here for good

Conference Opening

12:30 pm

Trade Hall

FastStart Lunch

Session 2a

2:00 pm

Room 1a

#Paddock - the dirt on soil

  • CSD Ambassador Network: Differences between common and best practice – James Quinn, Cotton Seed Distributors
  • Where did my nitrogen go? – Jon Baird, NSW DPI
  • Domestic production – alternative sources of nutrients – Stephen Annells, Fertilizer Australia
  • Opportunities for carbon & nitrogen farming – Peter Grace, QUT

Session 2b

2:00 pm

Room 1b

#Planet - technology for future farming

Session 2c

2:00 pm

Room 5

#Planet #People #Paddock - Are we really here for good?

  • Sustainability… so what? – Jennifer Brown, Cotton Australia
  • Are we doing more good or just doing less bad? – Chris Cosgrove, Sustenance Asia
  • What’s lurking over the horizon? – Allan Williams, CRDC
  • Where’s my levy money going? – Ian Taylor, CRDC

3:30 pm

Trade Hall

Afternoon Tea

Session Room 3a

4:15 pm

Room 1a

#Paddock - closing the research-adoption gap

FORUM : Resistance to change – herbicides & pesticides

FORUM : IPM – where are we headed?

Session 3b

4:15 pm

Room 1b

#Planet - untangling carbon

Session 3c

4:15 pm

Room 5

#Paddock - let's hear it for the innovators

5:30 pm

Trade Hall

IPF Welcome Reception

Wednesday, August 17

7:00 am

Foyer E

Bayer presents Next Gen in Cotton Bacon & Berocca Breakfast

9:00 am

Trade Hall

John Deere Cotton Club

Session 4a

9:00 am

Room 1a

#Planet - global supply chain disruptions & cotton

FORUM : Global supply chain disruptions & cotton

Session 4b

9:00 am

Room 1b

#People - the beating heart of our communities

  • Measuring the social wellbeing of the cotton industry in Australia – Jacki Schirmer, University of Canberra
  • PANEL : What does well being and livability look like in cotton communities?
  • Kate Lumber, Gwydir Valley Cotton Growers Association
  • Joe Briggs, Active Farmers
  • Dianna Somerville, RDA Riverina

Session 4c

9:00 am

Room 5

#Paddock - driving water use efficiency

  • Smart sensing and automation – John Hornbuckle, Deakin University
  • Automation & optimisation of irrigation in the Gwydir- Lou Gall, Gwydir Valley Irrigators Association
  • Automated broadacre irrigation optimisation – bankless – Joseph Foley, University of Southern Queensland
  • Scheduling irrigations with limited water – Hizbullah Jamali, CSIRO Agriculture and Food

Session 5a

9:45 am

Room 1a

#Planet - building sustainable food & ag systems of the future

  • Building sustainable food & ag systems of the future: Implications for Australia’s cotton sector – Sunny Verghese, Olam

Session 5b

9:45 am

Room 1b

#People - the trust deficit - is our message cutting through?

Session 5c

9:45 am

Room 5

#Paddock - driving water use efficiency

10:30 am

Trade Hall

CSD Morning Tea

Session 6a

11:15 am

Room 1a

#Planet - perspectives on the global market

  • Unravelling (and weaving new cloth) – Michael Every, Rabobank
  • World supply & demand and what it means for Australian cotton – Joe Nicosia, LDC

Session 6b

11:15 am

Room 1b

#Paddock - signs & symptoms - ease your disease

  • Emerging cotton diseases – issues and opportunities – Linda Smith, Queensland Department of Agriculture and Fisheries
  • Managing Verticillium wilt with rotations: some things to consider – Linda Scheikowski, Queensland Department of Agriculture and Fisheries
  • Well sown is half grown – Sam Lee, Cotton Seed Distributors
  • Using soil DNA to measure, map & manage Verticillium & Black Root Rot – Rob Long, Crown Analytical

Session 6c

11:15 am

Room 5

#Planet - cotton & circularity - opportunity or out of business?

  • Sustainable and circular fashion – Alice Payne, QUT
  • History, police, pants & circularity – Oliver Knox, University of New England
  • Cotton water footprint calculations & the circular economy – Aaron Simmons, NSW DPI

11:15 am

Room 3

myBMP Express Masterclass

12:30 pm

Trade Hall

Lunch

1:00 pm

Trade Hall

Australian by Design Fashion Forum

1:30 pm

Trade Hall

Australian by Design Fashion Event

Session 7a

2:00 pm

Room 1a

#Planet - behind the swingtag - what's driving brands

  • 10 years of Cotton to Market: where to next? – Brooke Summers, Cotton Australia
  • What’s Better About Better Cotton? – Emma Dennis, Better Cotton
  • Global issues for sustainable cotton – Rui Fontoura, Textile Exchange
  • How Cotton On is striving to reduce impact – Elizabeth Keegan, Cotton On
  • Taking sustainable Australian fashion to the world – Leila Naja Hibri, Australian Fashion Council

 

Session 7b

2:00 pm

Room 1b

#People - people power & the future of work

Session 7c

2:00 pm

Room 5

#Paddock - pesky problems

  • Using the critical period for weed control to establish a multi-species weed threshold for irrigated cotton – Graham Charles, NSW DPI
  • Ins & outs on the pesticide round-about – an environmental perspective – Mick Rose, NSW DPI
  • Let’s talk about the ‘Helicoverpa in the room’ – Paul Grundy, Queensland Department of Agriculture and Fisheries & Kristen Knight, Bayer
  • Solving the spray hazard conundrum – Susan Maas, CRDC
  • SOS stop off-target spraying – Matt Toscan & Kieran O’Keeffe, CottonInfo

3:30 pm

Trade Hall

Afternoon Tea

3:30 pm

Room 3

Australian Association of Cotton Scientists AGM

Session 8a

4:15 pm

Room 1a

Rabobank presents #Planet - sustainability signals in the cotton sector

FORUM : Sustainability signals in the cotton sector

Session 8b

4:15 pm

Room 1b

#Paddock - getting more from raingrown cotton

Session 8c

4:15 pm

Room 5

#Paddock - kick the tyres - new innovations & products

  • Colex -D Herbicide – Connie Mort, Corteva Agriscience
  • FarmConnect Irrigation Automation – Kevin Saillard, FarmConnect
  • Entra – Micronised Gypsum – Rory Tomlinson, Fertec
  • Terrus – Kyle Merritt, Grassdale Fertilisers
  • Domino M Series Print & Apply Labeller – Stephen Hancock, Insignia
  • CP770 Cotton Picker – Jackson Teubert, John Deere
  • Stand-alone solar and wind system – Kevin Herselman, NDF Group
  • Biostimulants in cotton – Mark Kirstein, Omnia
  • Look Up and Live App – Glen Cook, Ergon Energy
  • Sero-X – Nick Watts, Growth Ag

Thursday, August 18

9:00 am

Trade Hall

John Deere Cotton Club

Session 9a

9:00 am

Room 1a

ADAMA presents #People - mind, body & soul

  • It’s a bloke thing – prostate cancer – Ruth Logan, It’s a Bloke Thing Foundation
  • Mindset for achievement, success & wellbeing – John Novak

 

Session 9b

9:00 am

Room 1b

#Paddock - under the microscope - whats next for cotton varieties

  • The case for changing our understanding of temperature responses of cotton – Mick Bange, Cotton Seed Distributors
  • Cotton varieties – can they get any better? – Warwick Stiller, CSIRO
  • Bayer Crop Science cotton pipeline and research priorities – James Neilsen, Bayer Crop Science

Session 9c

9:00 am

Room 5

#Planet - the sustainable energy boom

  • The flow on benefits of microgrids for agriculture – Jennifer Brown, Cotton Australia
  • Renewables energy on farm – Scott Morgan
  • Hydrogen 101 & possible farming applications – Chris Shaw, Department of Energy and Public Works

9:00 am

Room 4

ANZ Wincott health & fitness for rural lifestyles workshop

Session 10a

9:45 am

Room 1a

ADAMA presents #People - mind, body & soul

  • Mindset for achievement, success & wellbeing – John Novak

Session 10b

9:45 am

Room 1b

#Paddock - what's going on up North

Session 10c

9:45 am

Room 5

#Planet - live & let live - the best of biodiversity

  • Cotton Landcare – tech innovations – Stacey Vogel, CRDC
  • Acoustic monitoring for birds and bats on cotton farms – Stuart Parsons, University of the Sunshine Coast
  • Application of natural capital accounting for cotton enterprises: what, why and how – Libby Pinkard, CSIRO Land and Water

10:30 am

Trade Hall

Yalari Morning Tea

10:30 am

Room 3

myBMP Express Masterclass

10:30 am

Foyer E

Women in Cotton AGM

Session 11a

11:15 am

Room 1a

#People - reversing rural brain drain

Session 11b

11:15 am

Room 1b

#Paddock - show me the money - how profit underpins sustainable farms

  • How the numbers have changed – higher prices & higher costs – Simon Fritsch, Agripath
  • Historical analysis of capital growth rates in farming country in North West NSW – James Thomas, Nutrien
  • PANEL : How profit underpins sustainable farms
  • David Brownhill – Merrilong Pastoral Co
  • Tom Quigley – Quigley Farms

Session 11c

11:15 am

Room 5

#Planet - a bird's eye view of water stewardship

  • Update on changes to the Murray Darling Basin Plan – Michael Murray, Cotton Australia
  • Fish entrainment: A mitigation prioritisation process – Michael Hutchison, Queensland Department of Agriculture and Fisheries
  • Where is all the water? How technology helps to ensure we all get a fair share – Margaret Sexton & Robert Day, Natural Resources Access Regulator
  • Trangie-Nevertire irrigation scheme modernisation – Tony Quigley

12:30 pm

Trade Hall

Acres of Opportunity Lunch

12:30 pm

Foyer E

ANZ Wincott Luncheon

Session 12

2:00 pm

Room 1a

ANZ presents #Here for good

4:00 pm

Trade Hall

Afternoon Tea

6:15 pm

Halls 3 & 4

Australian Cotton Industry Awards Night

Back to Top